2016 Pennsylvania Targeting Excellence Sporting Clay Scholarship Classic Event Results

Targeting Excellence would like to thank everyone who attended the 3rd annual Pennsylvania Targeting Excellence Sporting Clay Scholarship Classic event.  It was held on Thursday, September 15, 2016 at Blue Ridge Sportsman Club in Harrisburg, PA.  Approximately 200 people participated in the event including 27 students from Penn State and Delaware Valley University.

Thanks to all our speakers at lunch including: PA Dept of Agriculture Deputy Secretary Greg Hostetter, Penn State College of Ag Sciences Assoc Dean for Undergraduate Education, Dr. Tracy Hoover, Penn State Dept. of  Animal Science Head, Dr. Terry Etherton, and Univ. of MD Dept. of Animal & Avian Science Head, Dr. Chad Stahl, as well as several scholarship recipients.

2016 PA Event Raffle Winner

Congratulations to Nevin Sassaman who won the Benelli gun raffle. Targeting Excellence thanks Benelli USA, Shyda’s Outdoor in Lebanon, and Scott Sipple for donating the gun.

 

A special thanks to all the 2016 Pennsylvania Targeting Excellence partners.  Without your support this event and the scholarships for the state of Pennsylvania would not be possible.

Mark you calendars – next years event will be on Thursday, September 14, 2017.  We hope to see you there!

Here are the 2016 Pennsylvania Results:

2016 Pennsylvania Overall Results

Award TypeWinnerScore
TeamBenelli USA (Scott Sipple, Steve Gombocz, Jeff Harnish, Jared Harnish)339
Top IndividualScott Sipple94
Top StudentAustin Brown82
Top Long BirdJared Harnish
Top Wobble TrapDavid Harry

2016 Pennsylvania Team Results

Team NameScore
Benelli USA 12PM339
Gene Machine 2PM308
LVOG 12PM290
Dutchland Farms 2PM275
HILYSES 12PM266
Elanco 12PM255
Agri-Basics 2PM247
Embrovac240
Best Vet Solutions235
PA Diarymen's 2PM233
Plainville #2 12PM225
PURINA 12PM220
Central Life Sciences219
Merck Animal Health 2PM215
AgChoice208
PPPC #2 2PM207
PLA #3 2PM204
PPPC #1 12PM195
Elanco #1 9AM193
White Oak Mills #2 9AM190
CVFF #2 12PM184
CVFF Farmer Boy Ag 12PM184
PLA #2 12PM176
Plainville #1 12PM174
Smithfield #1 9AM170
Alltech #1 12PM170
Central Life Sciences #2 12 PM167
Deer Stone AG Inc163
The (Maybe) Straight Shooters 2PM163
White Oak Mills #1 9AM157
Good's #1 2PM154
Arm & Hammer 2PM152
CVFF #1 9AM143
PA Dairyman 2PM133
CVFF #3 12PM129
Smithfield #2 9AM126
DSM 12 PM125
CVFF Alltech #1 12PM124
Kemin 12PM121
PLA #1 9AM114
Wenger Feeds 2PM112
Nutriad108

2016 Pennsylvania Individual Results

NameScore
SCOTT SIPPLE94
RICK HESS91
JARED HARNISH90
DAVID FUNDERBURKE87
STEVE GOMBOCZ84
JOHN SIZZLER81
CHAD GABER81
MAC MAGEE81
DONNIE ASH80
JEWEL PALMER78
DOUGLAS STONE77
MILAN LIPENSKY77
LYNN MAGEE77
BRYAN EBERLE75
DONNIE ASH75
JIM SHIRK74
CHAD STAHL72
STAN STAHL72
MATT GOLDEN72
JEFF HARNISH71
JON RUHL70
BRIAN CHAPMAN70
BOB NICKELS70
TOM LABOTTA69
JOHN MCKEE69
JEFF HOWERY67
ROB CLARK67
DAVID HARRY67
ANDREW DERSTEIN65
NEVIN DEADEYE65
PETER ACHOR65
BILL DAVIS65
GREYSON SMITH65
BILL ACHOR64
JOE STOLZFUS64
BARRY ZIEGLER64
MATT MOORE63
BRUCE ERVIN63
DAVE HALLOWAY63
BEN HILLS62
JEREMY RANCK62
KEITH HAYDON61
GENE PETIT60
JOHN MCKEE59
CLINT ELLIOTT58
ERIC AUGSBERGER58
RYAN MARTIN58
PETE DENKOVICK58
JOE STOLZFUS57
JIM LONGENECKER57
PAUL PATTERSON56
JIM ADAMS56
ETHAN MCDANIELS56
JASON MANNING56
SETH KIRBY56
JOSH WOLF55
TODD EISENHAUR55
CHUCK CESSNA55
DAVE HILLYER55
TRACY MARTIN54
TIM FORRY54
KEITH HAYDON53
DAVE WEAVER53
AARON OTT53
ANDY BRADFORD53
JASON MANNING52
BILL RANKIN51
JAMES PFLUM51
JORDAN HIGH51
KURT GOOD51
DAVID RAY50
CHAD SHIPLEY50
RICHARD SMITH49
GERRY BURKETT49
BRUCE ERVIN49
JOE AMAN49
NICK KOHUT49
LESTER GEHMAN48
HARRY HARPSTER48
TODD LAUDENSLAUGHER47
PAUL HOSTETTER47
MIKE MILLER47
TOM KIRBY47
JEFF HARDING47
BRIAN BARKLEY46
DANIEL SYKES46
JEFF FRAME46
SAM STRAWSER45
TONY BENDER45
JASON KLINFELTER44
DAVE HECKEL44
NICHOLAS HACKENBERG43
TOM MELLOT43
REESE ROSENBAUM43
MICHAEL PIERDON42
SARAH KELLEY42
ZACH MEYERS42
DOROTHY PASTOR42
TERRY MARTIN41
BILL HENNING40
NOLAN KEISTER40
TOM PASTOR40
ALEX RANCK40
JAKE BRUBAKER39
BILLY LYNN OTT39
SHELDON HOOVER39
MELANIE BARKLEY38
JEREMY MARTIN38
DUFF GEORGE38
STACI LOOP37
JIM ADAMS37
BILLY LYNN37
FRED ARNOLD36
MATT HARPSTER36
KEVIN STROUP36
DEVIN CUNNINGHAM35
JAKE BRUBAKER35
JAMES PFLUM35
JOHN MYLIN34
ASHLEY RODICHOK34
CINDY HARDING33
SCOTT HOFFER32
CASEY NELSON32
JENNIFER DOCRAY32
JAKE FRAME32
ANDY LANG31
SARAH KELLEY31
ASHLEY RODICHOK30
DWIGHT FORRY29
DAVID ROWE29
MARLIN NOLT29
JANA MALOT29
LUKE TRICE29
DENNIS MYERS28
TIM STRAUB25
JARED GIBBLE25
AMY SHOLLENBERGER24
DAVID LYTLE24
CHAD FRAME24
GREG KOWALEWSKI24
MELISSA WISE23
BARRY GEIB21
TIM FLEENER21
TOM STOUFFER19
DALE ZIMMERMAN18
TIFFANY CESSNA17
BOB MOSELEY14
CASEY STRAWSER13
CHARLIE FEYOCK9

2016 Pennsylvania Student Results

NameScore
AUSTIN BROWN82
JORDAN SOMMER61
ALICIA SWEITZER58
JOSH BEAM57
AARON WOLFE55
DAVE WEAVER44
BRANDON SMALE38
JOY BEAM28
SIDNEY SCHOCH27
MICHAELA ZOLLER26
SARAH SHOUP22
ASHLEY ANDERSON20
HAILEY BERKSTESSO12
AMY MAYER12
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail